NY M82334 May 12, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M82334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Abigail Mugrage Abercrombie & Fitch P.O. Box 182168 Columbus, OH 43218 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated May 4, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 2R0845, manufactured from light-weight, knitted fabric of 100% cotton that does not measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved, hooded, button-front garment. The submitted garment and its accompanying component parts are being retained by this office for reference purposes. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division