NY M82283 May 10, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M82283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000; 2937.22.0000 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653 RE: The tariff classification of Arginine, CAS # 74-79-3, from Brazil and Halobetasol Propionate, CAS # 66852-54-8, from Italy Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated April 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Arginine, chemically known as (S)-2-Amino-5-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]pentanoic acid, is a nonaromatic imine function compound indicated for use in the treatment of hyperammonemia and as a diagnostic aid in the assessment of pituitary function. The second product, Halobetasol Propionate [International Nonproprietary Name (INN): Ulobetasol], is a synthetic trihalogenated corticosteroid indicated for use as an anti-inflammatory and antipruritic drug. The applicable subheading for Arginine, imported in bulk form, will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.       The applicable subheading for Halobetasol Propionate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division