NY M82258 May 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M82258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020; 6116.93.0800 Ms. Sonya Linger Rocky Shoes & Boots Inc. 39 East Canal Street Nelsonville, Ohio 45764 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Linger: In your letter received on April 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided five samples will be returned as per your request. Style 706185 is a men’s lined and insulated glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. Palmside coated fabric reinforcements are located at the middle of the palm and the thumb tip. Additional features include a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, a hook and clasp, “Gates” printed at the backside knuckle area, and a fleece cuff. Style 706190 is a youth-sized version of style 706185. Style 606170 is a men’s lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric embossed with rubberized “Rocky” logos on portions of the outer surface. The balance of the glove is made of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. Additional features include a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, a hook and clasp, “Rocky” embroidered at the backside knuckle area, and a fleece cuff. Style 606175 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a complete palmside constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric embossed with rubberized “Rocky” logos on portions of the outer surface. The balance of the glove is made of a camouflage-printed knitted polyester fabric with the exception of the inside fourchette of the trigger finger which is made of a finely knitted fabric in a solid black color. Additional features include a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap tightener, a pleated knuckle area, a hemmed gauntlet bottom, a hook and clasp, and “Rocky” embroidered at the backside knuckle area. Styles 706185, 706190, 606170, and 606175 show design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 706195 is a men’s lined gunn-cut deerskin leather glove with an elasticized wrist and hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 706185, 706190, 606170, and 606175 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 706195 will be 4203.29.3020, HTSUS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division