NY M82238 May 16, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M82238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.2080 Debra Flock Customs Brokerage Manager, Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 668 Marina Drive Suite B7 Charleston, SC 29492-7928 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cable from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Flock, In your letter dated April 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of City Electric Supply Co. of Charleston, South Carolina. The items concerned are three types of insulated cable: THHN and THWN, composed of copper wire insulated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) inner sheaths and polyamide nylon outer sheaths, and NM-B, composed of copper wire insulated with both inner and outer sheaths of PVC. All three types of insulated cable are manufactured to conduct 600 volts of electricity The applicable classification subheading for the insulated cable (Types THHN, THWN and NM-B) will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated … cable … ,whether or not fitted with connectors, … : Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper: Other”. The rate of duty will be 5.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division