NY M82227 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M82227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.80.1000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a moisture meter from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. The frog shaped meter has a dial marked in subdivision of 1 to 10, indicating measurement from dry to wet. An integral, several inch long, copper rod is used to stick the device into the soil to be measured. Although it needs no batteries or external electricity, we assume, as in New York Ruling Letter G86536-105, 2-15-01, that it measure the moisture via the electrical current created from the contact with metals. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, inter alia, “electrical” hygrometers. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division