NY M82172 May 5, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M82172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 3926.90.2500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of the “Sunflower Sink Pad” and the “Long-Handled Tool Grip” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The Sunflower Sink Pad (Sku #56130) is a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic pad in the shape of a sunflower. It has a hole in the center and is designed to cling to a sink when it is placed over the drain. It provides a cushioning effect and helps prevent the breakage of dishes and glassware. The Long-Handled Tool Grip (Sku #54120) is composed of polypropylene plastic. The grip is an auxiliary handle that can be fitted to long-handled implements, such as garden rakes and hoes, by means of the included hardware. It allows the user to hold onto the tool with two hands, one on the original handle and one on the auxiliary handle, to provide better leverage. It fits handles up to 1 inch in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Sunflower Sink Pad will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Long-Handled Tool Grip auxiliary handle will be 3926.90.2500, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics: handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division