NY M82106 April 21, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M82106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Christine Lanoue Talbots 1 Talbots Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Lanoue: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 65075042 is a woman’s blouse composed of two different woven fabrications. The front panel is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the back panel is constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The front panel is embellished with an allover sequin design. The blouse features a round neckline, a lining and measures two inches at the shoulder seams. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the polyester fabric of the front panel provides the essential character; therefore, the garment is considered to be of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division