NY M82061 April 17, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M82061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Mr. Tim Cogliandro Poker On The Roll 6475 E. Pacific Coast Hwy Suite 134 Long Beach, CA 90803 RE: The tariff classification of a portable gaming table from China Dear Mr. Cogliandro: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a portable gaming (poker) table. The item is called Poker On The Roll™ and is designed to fit over and protect a wood, or other hard surface, table. The portable table will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS, as a part of, or accessory for, table or parlor games. A sample was not provided, however the illustration of the product on the web site was sufficient for this office to classify the portable tabletop. The applicable subheading for the Poker On The Roll™ will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division