NY M81980 May 10, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Andre Ryu Wicked Fashions, Inc. 222 Bridge Plaza South Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven black denim pants from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Ryu: In your letter dated April 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 9001-3180 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100% cotton, black denim fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with five belt loops; a zippered, fly front opening with a metal button closure at the waistband; two pockets on the front panel; an inner pocket in the right front pocket; two rear patch pockets; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style 9001-3180 (black denim pants) is 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate is 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 9001-3180 (black denim pants) falls within textile category designation 347. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division