NY M81976 April 20, 2006 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:247: M81976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.90 Ms. Trisha Frye Colorado Trading & Clothing Company 1390 Lawrence Street, Suite 400 Denver, CO 80204 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Frye: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two women’s slippers. You have submitted samples of style CC2393 described as a women’s closed toe, open heel slide slipper and style CC8440 described as a women’s flip-flop, open toe, open heel thong slipper. Both styles have uppers composed of 100% polyester and outer soles of “textile covered” rubber/plastics material. The applicable subheading for styles CC2393 and CC8440 will be 6405.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear with uppers of textile material, other. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division