NY M81972 April 18, 2006 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 M81972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Leslie A. Parmann Town & Country Linen Corp. 475 Oberlin Avenue South Lakewood, NJ 08701 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted bath mat from India Dear Ms. Parmann: In your letter dated April 6, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tufted bath rug or mat. The reversible rug is made from 100 percent cotton pile yarns that have been tufted into a woven cotton base fabric. It measures 21 x 34 inches and is hemmed on all sides. With the exception of a 2-inch wide colored border design, the white mat is sheared on one side and left as uncut pile loops on the other. The border design is sheared opposite of the rest of the mat. The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bath mat falls within a subheading that is not assigned a textile category designation. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division