NY M81964 May 10, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated April 6, 2006, on behalf of Tellas Ltd, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 22F3153 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit, zip through stand-up collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 22F3153 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 22F3153 falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division