NY M81927 May 2, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M81927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Joan Basta Micra Co. 167-14 146th Road Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Basta: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, on behalf of Encoded LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CJ0202 “Aurora,” is a women’s hip-length jacket with a body composed of a woven 44% wool/36% polyester/20% rayon fabric and a collar, shoulders, sleeves and waistband of a rib-knit 71% acrylic/29% wool fabric. The jacket has a ribbed-knit neck warmer collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two front slash pockets with ribbed-knit fabric trim at the waist and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. An overlapping flap with three snap closures and an overlapping tab with one-snap closure on the lower portion of the front opening covers the zipper area. The garment has ribbed-knit fabric saddle sleeves with fold-over cuffs at the wrist and an inverted pleat on the upper portion of the rear panel which features a textile label with the “The Code” logo. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division