NY M81916 May 1, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M81916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000 Mr. Charles G. Hartill, LCHB Capital Transportation Customs Clearance Services, Inc. 167-18 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from China. Dear Ms. Hartill: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style B11, is a messenger bag wholly of 100% cotton canvas fabric. It is approximately 15” wide x 10.5” high x 5.5 deep. The bag has one main section for storage and one exterior pocket. A nylon coil zipper and a fall flap with “D” rings and hook-and-loop closures secure the top. The applicable subheading for the messenger will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for briefcases, etc., with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division