NY M81840 April 19, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Chiu Fat Lam Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Lam: In your letter received on April 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Onstar Pacific (USA), Ltd. Your sample and its component pieces are being returned to you. Your sample, style 90736, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine but fewer than 18 stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, a five-button full front opening, long sleeves, and a self-start bottom. The placket component is longer than the length need for the garment, and requires cutting to fit the garment. It is not knit to shape. Thus, this garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style 90736 will be 6110.20.2079, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Tariff number 6110.20.2079 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division