NY M81808 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M81808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Ben L Sims Norman G. Jensen Inc. P.O. Box 3789 – 270 C Street Blaine, Washington, 98231-378 RE: The tariff classification of Chute Wash Systems without pump. Dear Mr. Sims: In your letter dated March 8, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ocean Construction Supplies Limited of Vancouver, BC Canada. The Enviroguard Chute Wash System is installed unto ready-mix concrete trucks. It eliminates the need for chute wash water being dumped unto the ground, thereby contaminating the ground water or entering nearby water sources via storm sewer drainage. The slurry water produced from washing down the mixer truck chutes is contained in a special bucket, which includes a wire mesh screen that is hung onto the end of the discharge chute of the mixer truck. The slurry collected in the bucket is then pumped back into the mixer drum of the truck via the hoses connected to and from the pump that is located on the truck. The system is imported without the pump. The applicable subheading for the Enviroguard system without the pump will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division