NY M81748 April 10, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 NY M81748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Sol Manrique Marisa Christina 1410 Broadway, 20th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Manrique: In your letter dated March 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style T22545 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 30.5% cotton, 30.5% rayon, 19% nylon, and 20% spandex knit fabric. The fabric of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The sewn-in lining is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a six-button closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. Woven capping finishes the placket. However, as noted above, not all of the components are knit to shape and do not meet the requirements of statistical note 6 to chapter 61. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The applicable subheading for the cardigan Style T22545 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. The pullover, Style T22545 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division