NY M81722 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M81722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000 Armando Rivas Toys “R” Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, NJ 07470 RE: The tariff classification of “Travel Adventure case” from China Dear Mr. Rivas: In your letter dated March 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item 522470, “Baby Born Travel Adventure Case.” It is a trunk like carrying case wholly made-up of a paperboard base that is covered with a film of plastic. The exterior surface of the plastic covered paperboard is covered with a printed-paper. The case has a metal loop on each end and a luggage type metal clasp on the lid. The overall dimensions are 11”x8”x 6.5”. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item 522470, “Baby Born Travel Adventure Case” will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division