NY M81680 March 24, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 M81680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hat from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 52080 No Mess Rain Hat is a hat constructed of 100% polyamide (nylon) woven fabric. The foldable rain hat features a eight inch wide front brim and wrap around ties for a secure fit. The applicable subheading for style 52080 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be18.7 cents per kg. plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 52080 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division