NY M81595 March 23, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 M81595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley, Classifications/Customs’ Liaison The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway, 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s or girl’s knit garment from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated February 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s or girl’s knit garment. The submitted items will be returned to you as requested. The submitted garment, style 860056, is a woman’s or girl’s knit top constructed to give the appearance of layered garments worn together. The garment has an inner square beaded front neckline. The lower outer neckline is V-shaped. The garment has two sets of ¼ inch shoulder straps, a drawstring inserted at the waist in front, and a hemmed bottom of the outer layer, with an overlock finished bottom continuing approximately one inch below the hem, matching the inner layer. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 860056 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 860056 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division