NY M81588 March 15, 2006 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:SP:247 M81588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. BOX 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Italy Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated February 22, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted half pair sample, identified as Item #020-2072, is a women’s slip-on, open-toe, open-heel, “V” configured plastic strap upper sandal with a toe-thong. The sandal has an embossed rubber/plastics (polyurethane) external surface area material upper with a sewn-on underside lining of leather. The sandal also has a rubber/plastic faced, foam plastic padded insole and a unit molded rubber/plastic outer sole that includes a 1½-inch high heel. The applicable subheading for the sandal, identified as Item #020-2072, will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, in which both the upper's and outer sole's external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which does not cover the ankle; in which the upper's external surface area measures over 90% rubber and/or plastics (including any accessories or reinforcements); which does not have a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper; and which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil, or cold or inclement weather. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We note that the submitted sandal is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the sandals will not meet the country of origin marking requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the sandals will be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit.” We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division