NY M81494 March 29, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M81494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Penn Chen Harvest Import, Inc. 14752 Sinclair Circle Tustin, CA 92780 RE: The tariff classification of 100% nylon fabric with elastomeric yarn stitching from China Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated March 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a length of 100% nylon fabric, 1/4" wide. It has been gathered in a curlicue pattern that is held in place by stitching an elastomeric yarn through the center. In its gathered condition, it is 3/4" wide. You state that the item will be used to make hair bows. We assume from your letter that the item will be imported in material lengths and that the hair bows will be manufactured in this country. The applicable subheading for the 100% nylon fabric with the elastomeric yarn stitching will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Items that are imported from China and classified under this HTSUS subheading are not subject to the requirements of a textile visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division