NY M81471 April 6, 2006 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 M81471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Jason Ricketts Kuehne & Nagel St. Louis Branch 639 Lambert Pointe Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63042 RE: Classification of scented wax candles poured in glass containers from China. Dear Mr. Ricketts: In your letter dated March 17, 2006, on behalf of Custom Solutions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your products consist of scented wax candles poured in a clear glass containers (2-3/4”D x 2-1/2”H) available in the following fragrances: apple cinnamon, black cherry, French vanilla, honeydew melon, mountain berry, peach orchard, strawberries and cream, and rose. The candle wax is said to be composed of kitool vegetable based wax. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the scented wax candles poured in glass containers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, by phone (202) 482-3148, or website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on “Import Administration Home Page” - click on “Decisions and Data” - click on “Scope Rulings: Candles from the PRC”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division