NY M81397 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Barry Malloy Colorado Trading & Clothing Company 1390 Lawrence Street, Suite 400 Denver, CO 80204 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Taiwan and China Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated March 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample and components are being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number CC9200, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division