NY M81392 April 13, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M81392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.10.0000 Ms. Christine Lam L’Koral Industries 5175 Soto Street Vernon, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated March 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style W/K073 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% merino wool, cable knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a sherpa lining and features a stand up collar with sherpa facing; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a close fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style W/K073 will be 6101.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty is 61.7 cents per kilogram plus 16% ad valorem. Style W/K073 falls within textile category designation 434. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division