NY M81374 March 24, 2006 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 M81374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.20.5045 Manuela Rucki Tawil Associates Inc. 100 West 33 Street New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from China Dear Ms. Rucki: In your letter dated March 13, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style S60250 is comprised of three components. One of these components, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved pullover that snaps together vertically at the center of the upper back. To be worn over this pullover is another of the components, manufactured from coordinated corduroy of 100% cotton, a long-legged pair of overalls that fastens together by means of snaps at each side of the waist and at each upper corner of the bib front. The last of the components of this style is a pair of anklets of 70% cotton/20% polyester/5% nylon/5% spandex that will be manufactured in a coordinating design at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for the corduroy garment will be 6209.20.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets; and for the other two components of this style will be 6111.20.6030, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 9.3 and 8.1 percent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All of the components of this style fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division