NY M81288 March 23, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M81288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.90 Mr. Martin J. Sveum FedEx Trade Networks #8 14th Street PO Box 1738 Blaine, WA 98231-1738 RE: The tariff classification of low noise block down converters from Korea. Dear Mr. Sveum: In your letter dated March 16, 2006, on behalf of Norsat International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are low noise block down converters used in a radio communications system. There are four signal band frequency types delineated as the Ku-Band, the C-Band, the Ka-Band and the X-Band. The Ku-Band types are denoted as models 1000X, and H, 15000L, 4000 and 2000. The C-Band types are denoted as models 3000X, 3000, 8000 and 8000I. The Ka-Band types are denoted as models 9000X, 9000H and 9000. The X-Band types are denoted as models XT1000 and X1000HA. All of the aforementioned models are designed to convert and modulate carrier frequency signals of voice, data or audio received from a satellite. Each converts to a lower frequency, amplifies and further transmits the signal for final disposition. The applicable subheading for the low noise block down converters will be 8525.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3104. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division