NY M81283 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M81283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1359 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tunic top for girls’ wear from Vietnam Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated March 17, 2006 you requested a classification ruling for a garment that you will be importing on behalf of Limited Too. You state that submitted style 301564, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is a garment for the upper body, even though it is long and resembles a short dress. Characteristics of this narrowly-fitted garment include a gathered panel around the lower edge, a fitted liner around the upper edges, and shoulder straps that connect the straight-cut front and back panels. The submitted garment is being retained by this office for reference purposes. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, …girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This garment falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division