NY M81268 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M81268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 George Bendinger Bendinger Industries Group 460 Glennie Circle King of Prussia, PA 19406 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jumpers from the Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Bendinger: In your letter dated March 13, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 294, that is manufactured from gingham fabric of 100% polyester and that fastens together by means of a zipper at the center of the back, is a sleeveless, drop-waisted, pleated, round-necked garment, the armholes of which are oversized. Submitted style 272, manufactured from gingham fabric of 100% polyester, is a drop-waisted, pleated garment, the upper front of which resembles a bib that is vertically split. The submitted garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of man-made fibers, jumpers, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division