NY M81247 March 15, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M81247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7745 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater organizer from Vietnam Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated March 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “6 Compartment Sweater Organizer” (Liss Item #943266/ Manufacturer #B35Z8063), is a hanging closet storage unit that measures approximately 38” H x 12”W x 12”D. It is constructed of paperboard shelves covered in non-woven polypropylene fabric, forming six storage compartments (approximately 7” wide) that all open in the front. An 8” x 9” piece of fabric on the top of the organizer is edged with hook-and-loop fabric strips that are meant to fasten around a closet bar; a strip of plastic with rivets reinforces this piece to the top of the unit. The applicable subheading for the hanging sweater organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division