NY M81236 April 4, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 NY M81236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated March 14, 2006, on behalf of your client Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit cardigan. The submitted sample is a woman’s cardigan identified as Style #K0650C11B ODISJKT. The garment is constructed from100% finely knit cotton fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. For purposes of statistical note 6 to Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the outer surface of the fabric measures greater than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a hood with a drawstring, and a full front opening with a zippered closure. The garment also has two front pockets at the waist with snap closures, and a loose fitting rib knit waistband. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style #K0650C11B ODISJKT will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, cardigans…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style #K0650C11B ODISJKT fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division