NY M81232 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M81232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900; 2914.50.3000 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Bicalutamide (CAS-90357-06-5) and Nabumetone (CAS-42924-53-8), imported in bulk form, from Spain and Italy, respectively Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated March 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Bicalutamide, is indicated for the treatment of metastatic carcinoma of the prostate. The second product, Nabumetone, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that exhibits anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic properties. The applicable subheading for Bicalutamide, imported in bulk form, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Nabumetone, imported in bulk form, will be 2914.50.3000, HTSUS, which provides for: “Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: Aromatic: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. These products may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or at the website: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division