NY M81184 March 31, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated March 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Design Concepts. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style A2005(884VC) is a woman’s jacket constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, a lining, side vents and a full front opening. The jacket extends to below the hip area. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division