NY M81164 March 31, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M81164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated March 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style GB-333 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, side seam pockets at the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The garment is embellished with embroidery, beading, appliqués and mirrors. The applicable subheading for style GB-333 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style GB-333 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division