NY M81156 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Joan Basta Micra Co. 167-14 146th Road Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Basta: In your letter dated March 9, 2006, on behalf of NY/Y&Z World Development, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 7569, is a woman’s garment that is constructed from 100% nylon lace knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, short flared sleeves, a full front opening with 12 button closures, and a straight bottom. This garment is not knit to shape and does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6, chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division