NY M81097 March 27, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M81097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090, 6505.90.6090 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of balaclavas from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated March 3, 20006, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of camouflage pattern balaclavas. Style 16360101 is a hood like item that fits closely to the head and covers the head, neck and a portion of the face. The balaclava features a braided drawstring around the hood portion. You state that you will also import style 16360103 that is identical in style and fabric content to style 16360101 with the exception of the camouflage pattern. Both styles 16360101 and 16360103 are made of camouflage pattern knit fleece polyester fabric. Style 16360603 is made of camouflage pattern knit fleece 96% polyester/4% spandex fabric. The balaclava is a hood like item that fits snugly to the head, neck and a portion of the face. You further state that style 16360601 will also be imported and that it is identical in style and fabric content to 16360603 with the exception of the camouflage pattern. The applicable subheading for styles16360101 and 16360103 will 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . .Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 16360603 and 1636061 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division