NY M81079 March 7, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M81079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph Stinson Lissglobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated February 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as XWA Wine Tote Velvet Cuff (Liss Item #945241/ Manufacturer Item #302V4RAI). The bag, which you state is intended to hold gifts, presumably a wine bottle, measures approximately 4.75”W x 13”H. It is constructed of polyester textile fabric that is decorated with a poinsettia-and-holly design. It is embroidered and trimmed with metallic yarn. The top of the item features a 3” cuff of velvet fabric. A tasseled, braided cord is attached to the top of the back of the bag, presumably to tie the bag shut. You indicate that you plan to import a similar bag that features a holly-leaf-and-berry design. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division