NY M81020 March 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M81020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Capital Transportation Customs Clearance Services, Inc. 167-18 146th Street Jamaica, NY 14341 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated March 6, 2006, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. Style WRAPKD is a woman’s bolero jacket that is constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The jacket has three panels that are sewn together lengthwise and does not reach the waist. It features long sleeves and a full front opening with a self-fabric tie-closure. The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bolero jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division