NY M80984 March 24, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M80984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Josh Powers NRA2 Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier with removable straps from Cambodia or China Dear Mr. Powers: In your letter dated February 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 126336 is a woman’s bustier constructed from 92 percent polyester and 8 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, a full front zippered opening, removable and adjustable shoulder straps, adjustable laces and twelve flexible vertical stays. The garment is fully lined with 86 percent polyester and 14 percent knit fabric. The applicable subheading for style 126336 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 126336 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division