NY M80956 March 23, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M80956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated March 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 14564801 is a man’s hunting vest. The entire front of the vest, and back yoke are made of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester printed camouflage fabric. The back across the shoulders is made of knit mesh fabric. The vest has a V-neck, full front zipper closure, a chest pocket and two snap flap pockets at the waist. The bottom pockets have overlays of elasticized fabric to hold ammunition. At the back of the vest there is a nylon fabric zippered large game pocket. You state that styles 14564802, 14564803, 14564807, and 14564809 will also be imported and that they consist of the same fabric and styling with the exception of different camouflage designs. The front portion of the vest imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the hunting vest, styles 14564801, 14564802, 14564803, 14564807 and 14564809 will be 6211.32.0070, HTSUS, which provides for: “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton: Vests.” The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division