NY M80861 March 3, 2006 CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: M80861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candy bowl from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter, dated January 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a ceramic candy bowl (item #944542). A sample of the article was submitted with your ruling request. The sample will be returned to you in accordance with your request. The bowl is approximately 3.75 inches in height. The size of the opening is approximately five inches. You stated that the bowl will be marketed to consumers. The product is a table/kitchen article that will be used in the home to hold candies. You stated that the candy bowl is composed of dolomite ceramics. The applicable subheading for the ceramic (dolomite) candy bowl will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division