NY M80842 March 6, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M80842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Clair Morhardt UPS Supply Chain Solutions 150-20 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Morhardt: In your letter dated January 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eagle Canyon. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 02203 is a men‘s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zip through closure; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. The applicable subheading for Style 02203 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 02203 falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division