NY M80841 February 17, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M80841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Seth E. Schulman Reliant Ribbon Corp. 838 21st Avenue Paterson, NJ 07513 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from China Dear Mr. Schulman: In your letter dated January 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample #1 is a 100% polyester ribbon, approximately 9” in length. Both ends are cut at a 45-degree angle. It is woven to width in the greige, or unfinished, state and dyed after weaving. You state that it is cut with a hot knife to prevent fraying. It is used to decorate the neck of a small gift bag. We presume it will not be further cut before use. Sample #2 is a bow made of 1”-wide ribbon, 100% polyester, woven to width in the greige and dyed after weaving. It is cut with a hot knife to length. The ribbon is tied to a strip of twist tie and into the shape of a bow. It is used to decorate the neck of a bottle or gift bag. Sample #3 is a bow tied to a ribbon strip. The 3/8” ribbon is woven to width in the greige and dyed after weaving. The ribbon is tied to a bow of the same ribbon. It is used to decorate a package. All three samples are considered made up for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for all three ribbons will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division