NY M80826 February 23, 2006 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 M80826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.10.2000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial garland with plastic berries from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated January 29, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is identified as item number 944394, a Harvest Garland 6-foot Fall Berry. The garland is composed of polyethylene, polyester, grapevine and wire with orange/red berries made of styrofoam and coated with plastic. The styrofoam berries are glued onto wire stems. The wire stems are bound together and wrapped with brown paper. This garland contains minor amounts of natural vine. The essential character of this garland is imparted by the plastic berries. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial garland with red/orange foam berries, item number 944394, will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division