NY M80789 February 15, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Mr. Chiu Fat Lam Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China Dear Mr. Lam: In your letter received February 1, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Onstar Pacific (USA) Ltd. A sample of a woman’s finely knit pullover, identified as style 5239, was submitted. The garment is made of 100% acrylic fiber. The outer surface of the fabric measure more than nine but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a jewel neckline, short raglan sleeves and a rib knit bottom. The components of the garment are knit to shape. The applicable subheading for style 5239 will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 5239 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division