NY M80786 February 17, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Dawn Stattman Christopher & Banks Company 2400 Xenium Lane North Plymouth, MN 55441 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China Dear Ms. Stattman: In your letter dated January 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style 1313, a woman’s knit pullover made of 100% cotton fiber. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The ¾ length sleeve garment features a v neck with a spread collar, which is knit to shape, and interior shoulder pads. The fabric is a cable knit. There is a small woven fabric loop sewn to the center back panel, simulating the loop, which was traditional for back pleated men’s dress shirts. There is a corresponding small woven tab sewn onto the side seam of the garment, a narrow band of woven fabric sewn along the inside capping of the v neck and also along the back of the neckline of the garment. These are allowable decorations on the garment. The knit to shape front, back and sleeve components all feature self start bottoms and self finished sides. Full fashion marks are evident around the armhole of the garment. All of the components of the garment are looped and linked together. The applicable subheading for style 1313 will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 1313 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division