NY M80777 February 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M80777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2077 Dawn Stattman Christopher & Banks Company 2400 Xenium Lane North Plymouth, MN 55441 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan and pullover from China Dear Ms. Stattman: In your letter dated January 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of garments, which will be returned as you have requested. Style 1298t, a woman’s knit sleeveless pullover, is made of 60% cotton and 40% acrylic fiber. The garment features a round neckline and a straight bottom with two side vents. The printed fabric has sequins sewn in a random pattern over the entire surface of the fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. There is woven fabric sewn along the interior of the side vents. Narrow capping is looped and linked around the neckline and armhole openings. The knit to shape front and back components feature self start bottoms and self finished sides. All of the components of the garment are looped and linked together. Style 1298c, a woman’s knit ¾ length sleeve cardigan, is made of 60% cotton and 40% acrylic fiber. The garment features a round neckline, a straight bottom with two side vents, and a full front opening with seven buttons. The printed fabric has sequins sewn in a random pattern over the entire surface of the fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 but equal to or less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. There is woven fabric sewn along the interior of the side vents. Narrow capping is looped and linked around the neckline. The knit to shape front, back, and sleeve components feature self start bottoms and self finished sides. All of the components of the garment are looped and linked together. The applicable subheading for styles 1298t and 1298c will be 6110.20.2077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 1298t and 1298c fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division