NY M80730 March 31, 2006 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 M80730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500 Mr. Ray H. Sung Ray H. Sung CHB DBA CNR International 265 E. Redondo Beach Blvd. Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Mr. Sung: In your letter dated March 1, 2006, on behalf of your client Smile Trim, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pink floral broach identified as item number 1001. The artificial flower is made of 100 percent satin woven fabric. The floral broach is decorated with pink feathers and pink sequins. A chrome-plated pin is glued to the back of the flower for the purpose of attaching the flower to wearing apparel or other items. The artificial flower imparts the essential character to this item. The applicable subheading for the artificial floral broach, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division