NY M80703 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M80703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated February 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number XM5769, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven microsuede 100% polyester sateen fabric which has been treated with a fluorocarbon polymer application for water resistance. The jacket is lined with a knit tricot fabric in the body, with a woven man-made fiber fabric in the sleeves and has a nonwoven batting insulation. In your letter you indicate that when imported into the United States, the jacket will have a woven twill 100% polyester fabric lining throughout the body and sleeves. The application is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket measures 32-inches in length from the center back to the bottom hem, and has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by zipper closure and an overlapping flap with five snaps that covers the zipper area. The jacket also has two chest pockets with side zipper closures, two front pockets below the waist that have a one-snap closure, two inner pockets, one with a zipper closure and one with a hook and loop fastener, long vented sleeves with an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The jacket is being returned to you as you have requested. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers: other: water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division