NY M80691 March 23, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated February 23, 2006, on behalf of your client Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit blouse. The submitted sample, Style #M0078, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions and features a U-shaped neckline, a partial front opening with two hook and loop closures, a keyhole opening in front, and a hemmed bottom. The garment ‘s bodice and shoulder straps are decorated with beads. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse Style M0078 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style M0078 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division